Privacy Policy

HEADCHECK HEALTH INC AND RELATED PARTIES POLICY RESPECTING THE PRIVACY AND THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF OUR MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS

 

Introduction

HeadCheck Health’s commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy complies with applicable requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

 

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

 

You can choose not to provide HeadCheck Health with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may prevent HeadCheck Health from providing you with the products, services, or information requested or offered.

 

Accountability

HeadCheck Health is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for HeadCheck Health’s compliance to this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Officer can be contacted at privacy@headcheckhealth.com.

 

Identifying Purposes

Where appropriate, we will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

 

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is any identifiable information about you, except your business contact information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The collection of personal information will be used to:

  1. understand your needs;
  2. determine your admissibility for our products and services;
  3. providing products or services to you as requested, including arrangements made by us with other parties;
  4. improving our products and services through customer surveys conducted directly by HeadCheck Health or by approved third parties;
  5. informing you about our products and services;
  6. comply with the applicable law
  7. meeting contractual or legal requirements

 

What Kind of Information We Collect

As part of providing you with products and services, we collect a variety of personal information about you, depending on your customer status and the nature of the particular products or services provided.

Typically, such information might include:

  1. contact particulars;
  2. emergency contact information;
  3. information obtained during the course of service including self-reported symptoms, postural stability and results from cognitive testing;
  4. medical history and next of kin particulars.

HeadCheck also automatically collects and receives certain information from your computer or mobile device, including the activities you perform our Website, the Platforms, and the Applications, the types of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system or browser), and information obtained from cookies (See “Cookies and Related Technologies” below). For example, each time you visit the Website or otherwise use the Services, we automatically collect your IP address, browser and device type, access times, the web page from which you came, the regions from which you navigate the webpage, and the webpage(s) you access (as applicable).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes.

 

Except as set out in this policy, or as required or permitted by applicable law, HeadCheck Health does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and HeadCheck Health will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent to do so. Applicable law permits HeadCheck Health to disclose information without consent in certain circumstances, such as:

  1. to an authorized contractor providing service to you;
  2. to our legal counsel;
  3. to a police force or government agency as required or permitted by applicable law;
  4. to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;
  5. in emergency situations affecting the life, health or safety of an individual;
  6. to all other persons authorized by law;
  7. to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of HeadCheck Health’s products or services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to you;
  8. to an agent retained by HeadCheck Health in connection with the collection of your account;
  9. to credit grantors and reporting agencies;
  10. to a person who, in the reasonable judgment of HeadCheck Health, is seeking information as your agent.

HeadCheck Health will occasionally share aggregated information. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to improve the HeadCheck Health algorithms and to form partnerships that offer products and services that will be of interest to you.

 

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as required or permitted by applicable law. We only collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, you may do so by:

  1. by contacting any HeadCheck Health office;
  2. by using the unsubscribe option provided in every email enabling you to cancel email program subscription(s);
  3. by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer in writing:

HeadCheck Health

#107-2181 West 10th Avenue

Vancouver, BC V6K 2H7

Attention: Privacy Officer

or call us at 1-604-290-7714

or email us at privacy@headcheckhealth.com

 

Cookies and Related Technologies

Headcheck Health uses tracking technology “cookies” on the Website, in the applications, and in the Platforms, including mobile application identifiers and a unique HeadCheck user ID to help us recognize you across different Services. By visiting the Website or using the Services you agree to the use of cookies in your browser and HTML-based emails. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website, in order to track use of the site and to improve your user experience.

 

The Services use “session cookies”, which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your device, such as log-in information. These enable us to remember your log-in session so you can move easily within the Website or the other Services. Without these session cookies, we wouldn’t be able to provide the Services to you. These session cookies have limited functionalities and expirations, and you will be required to re-enter your HeadCheck Health log-in information after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents and related Personal Information. Other examples of our use of session cookies include to track the number of visits by a particular visitor to a page and to store items in an online shopping cart for the Shop.

 

Partners who help us serve advertising on and off the Website and analytics companies may also put cookies on your device. We use several third-party vendors to help deliver ads for relevant HeadCheck Health products and services to you when you visit certain pages on our Website and then visit certain third-party sites. We may share with third-party ad partners a cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), to help us measure and tailor ads and services provided to you. Below is information about one such vendor. Please note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by any third parties.

 

  1. Google Analytics

 

HeadCheck Health uses a specific cookie in order to facilitate the use of Google Universal Analytics for users logged-in to the Applications or the Platforms (“Logged-In User). If you are a Logged-In User, HeadCheck Health may use your HeadCheck user ID in combination with Google Universal Analytics and Google Analytics to track and analyze the pages of the Services you visit.  We do this only to better understand how you use the Website and the other Services, with a view to offering improvements for all HeadCheck Health users; and to tailor our business and marketing activities accordingly, both generally and specifically to you. Google Analytics cookies do not provide HeadCheck Health with any Personal Information.

 

Learn more about privacy at Google and to opt-out of this feature by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

  1. ii) Google Display Advertising

 

Additionally, HeadCheck Health uses Google Analytics code that allows for certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features. Subject to change, the Google Display Advertising features HeadCheck Health currently uses are Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

These features are used to advertise online; to allow third-party vendors, including Google, to show you advertising across the Internet; to allow Hootsuite and third-party vendors, including Google, to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Website and to report how ad impressions, uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Website. Data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) is also combined with Google Analytics to better understand the needs of Hootsuite users and to improve the Services.

 

You may opt out of such display advertising at any time by visiting your Google Ads Settings page or by installing and running theGoogle Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on .

 

HeadCheck Health uses other third-party performance and remarketing cookies, and further information on those third-party cookies can be obtained by contacting us.

 

HeadCheck Health may also use related technologies including web beacons, bugs, pixels, and software tokens in order to facilitate your use of the Services. Most notably, the Services use software tokens (stored securely on HeadCheck Health-controlled servers) in order to facilitate the logging in to and the functioning of both the Supported Platforms and Third-Party Apps.

 

Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. The Network Advertising Initiative has also developed a tool that may help you understand which third parties have currently enabled cookies for your browser and opt-out of those cookies. Further information can be found at http://www. networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please note however that, by blocking or deleting cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website, Applications, Platforms, and/or Shop. If you do not want to receive tracking pixels, you will need to disable HTML images in your email client, and that may affect your ability to view images in other emails that you receive.

 

Limiting Collection

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver products or services and information to you.

 

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by applicable law.

Retention: Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it is to be used or as otherwise required by law. HeadCheck Health does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by applicable law or prudent business practices on general document retention.

 

Personal information that is collected will be stored on electronic media and will be securely destroyed or removed when the data is no longer needed for fulfilling legal or product obligations. All data will be deleted using methods that resist simple recovery methods.

 

Accuracy

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary and reasonably practical for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

 

Your personal information is secure within HeadCheck Health. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure.

  1. We may collaborate with partners to offer products and services. These partners never have access to our complete list of members and customers. If you take advantage of a product or service offered by one of our partners then your personal information may be shared with them as appropriate for the purposes of fulfilling that product or service for you.
  2. We may use the services of a specialized third-party in order to inform you of products and services that we offer. If we do use a third-party, appropriate contractual measures are in place;
  3. Our safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, regardless of the format in which it is held;
  4. From time to time your personal information may be stored outside of Canada in which case it may be subject to the lawful access requirements of the jurisdiction in which it is held.

 

Openness

We will make our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

 

Customer Access

Upon request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. We will assist any customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

If you wish to review or verify the personal information or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

HeadCheck Health

#107-2181 West 10th Avenue

Vancouver, BC V6K 2H7

Attention: Privacy Officer

or call us at 1-604-290-7714

or email us at privacy@headcheckhealth.com

HeadCheck Health has thirty (30) working days to respond to a request for access to your personal information. HeadCheck Health can refuse access in certain circumstances as provided by applicable law. You can ask to correct any of your personal information. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail, fax or email at the above-mentioned address. HeadCheck Health has thirty (30) days to respond.

 

Internet-Related Policies

When you visit www.headcheckhealth.com without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and email address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as we can, some of our forms require you to identify yourself or enter personal information. We will require personal information when you apply for information or a subscription, make purchases, take part in surveys, or request information on the products and services offered by HeadCheck Health and its partners.

 

HeadCheck Health uses ‘cookies’ to identify you as a return visitor. (A cookie is a file sent by a website and stored on your computer. We also use the cookie to track “hits”, transmit potentially useful information and personalize your future visits to the website.) Our ‘cookies’ do not capture your individual email address or any personal information about you. However, HeadCheck Health may use this information on a consolidated basis for statistical and survey purposes to improve the user-friendliness of our website.

We use the information you have provided to help us serve you better. We do not send unsolicited email. When you provide your email address and consent to our sending you information about HeadCheck Health’s products and services or when you add your name to our email subscriber’s list on our website, you authorize HeadCheck Health to send to you personalized email messages from time to time. These messages contain information about products and services offered by HeadCheck Health member companies, and HeadCheck Health partners that we think may be of interest to you. At no time do HeadCheck Health’s advertisers or partners have access to your personal information unless you provide it them as part of their offer; our member companies do have access to your information. An unsubscribe option is provided in every email enabling you to cancel your subscription to that email program.

We also allow you to personalize our website to reflect your preferences and to store personal information that you have provided voluntarily on the website.

 

We use standard web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate our site’s technical capacity. We use Google Analytics tools like Audience Demographics and Interests Reporting to help us communicate our website content better. We use this information to find out how many people visit our website and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

 

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.